How to Use Jojoba Oil for Natural 4C Hair

JOJOBA OIL FOR NATURAL 4C HAIR
Photo cred: pixabay.com

Jojoba oil is a great addition to any natural 4c hair regimen. The oil, itself has a wide array of uses. It can be used to soothe skin, as a medicine to heal a variety of skin infections and as a moisturizer and sealant to nourish hair. The popularity of Jojoba oil grew after research was done in the 70s. When sperm whale oil was banned, Jojoba oil became a suitable replacement.

What Makes Jojoba Oil Excellent for 4c Hair?

  • Jojoba oil consists of 98 percent monounsaturated and 2 percent saturated fatty-chain with similar molecular structure with natural hair serum.
  • It oxidative stability allows for its high absorption into the skin or scalp to prevent hair breakage, dryness and split ends. The oil also lengthens the hair and unknots kinky hair without stressing the hair strands out.
  • The oil contains major hair vitamins and minerals like zinc, copper, Vitamin E, C, and B. These are known for adding sheen, shine, strength, texture, and nutrients to hair follicles to prevent receding hairline or even patterned baldness.
  • Jojoba oil is also an excellent moisturizer that locks in moisture onto the hair strands to prevent dryness.

Additional Benefits of Jojoba Oil

  • It keeps the scalp clean: Over time hair follicles get blocked due to excessive secretion of sebum and dirt. This hinders the growth of the hair. Jojoba oil can be used to cleanse the scalp to remove the dirt while stimulating the roots to grow the hair.
  • It keeps the scalp healthy: When you apply the oil to the scalp, the similarity in the molecular structure allows for easy absorption that keeps the scalp moisturized and healthy. Jojoba also fixes any irregularity in the secretion of sebum in the scalp
  • Jojoba is the best oil for kinky, dry, and frizzy hair: If you are experiencing stubborn and unmanageable hair, then jojoba oil is the best hair oil for you. It acts as a conditioner and works exceptionally well as a hot oil treatment.
  • It promotes hair growth: This property endears users to it. The oil stimulates the hair follicles to trigger hair growth.
  • It helps with medical hair loss: Jojoba oil is the essential oil in Minoxidil and other drugs for treating pattern baldness, psoriasis, and eczema.
  • It is used for dandruff and itchy scalp: Dandruff and itchy scalp are the biggest cause of hair breakage and slow growth. They block follicles and cause dryness. Jojoba oil prevents these two problems via moisturizing the hair scalp.

How to use Jojoba Oil for Natural 4c Hair ?

1. Apply directly to scalp: before applying the oil, heat it up to soften it, and gently put 2 or 3 drops onto your palms and massage into the scalp.

2. Add to your shampoo or buy jojoba based shampoo and conditioner. Use the oil as a leave-in treatment.

3. When using it to clean the scalp against dandruff, use a cotton wool; dap in the oil and clean the scalp thoroughly.

4. Add to your favorite hair moisturizer to help lock-in moisture and strengthen the hair strands.

5. Rub the oil on the hair from the scalp to the tip of the hair.

Where Does Jojoba Oil Come From?

Simmondsia Chinensis, commonly known as the jojoba plant, was first discovered by the Native Americans and was used for its medicinal properties.

The plant belongs to the Simmondsiaceae family and is native to the desert regions of California, Arizona, and Mexico.

In the 18th century, Jesuit missionaries in Baia discovered the plants and learned how to soften the seeds with heat to extract the oils which were used as ointments.

It is also grown in certain parts of Africa and planted commercially to prevent desertification in India.

The oil is harvested for a variety of reasons. Jojoba oil is used for hair, skin, in cosmetics, and as medicine.

The Reproduction of the Jojoba Plant

The jojoba is a wild plant that grows to heights of almost 10 feet. The commonly grown jojoba plant is 3 to 7 feet tall. The plant consists of oval-shaped, dense, and wide leaves which are 0.6 – 1.2 inches wide and 0.8 – 1.6 inches long.

The plants are distinct male and female plant that reproduces through wind pollution. The flowers of the plant are so light and the male flower is transported to the female plant for pollution by the wind.

Pollination takes place in the month of February and March and between August and September in the Northern and Southern hemisphere respectively. The jojoba flowers are small flowers without petals, but have 5 or 6 sepals enclosed in a thick, waxy leaf.

The Chemistry of Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is not really oil, but a wax ester consisting of straight monounsaturated, long chain alcohol with 40 -42 carbon atoms. The oil has been compared to sperm whale oil without the fishy smell. This structure of jojoba oil makes it different from other kinds and oils.

However, the physical properties with oils give it the name jojoba oil. This long chain structure gives jojoba oil the oxidative stability property used in hair and moisturizing products and gives jojoba the long shelf life without the addition of preservatives.

Other properties of jojoba oil are the oil is liquid at room temperature and does not go rancid like butter does. The oil retains all the molecule structure even when heated to high temperatures; thus an essential ingredient in the manufacturing of hair/skin care products.

A Quick Breakdown of the Components of Jojoba Oil

  • It freezes at 7 – 10.6-degree centigrade
  • It has a refractive index of 1.4650 at 25°C
  • Its specific gravity is 0.863 at 25°C
  • Its smoke point and flashpoints are 195° C and 295°C
  • The viscosity is 48 SUS at 99°C; viscosity index is 190 – 230.

Jojoba oil has 10 types of fatty acids. They are Palmitic acid, palmitoleic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid, arachidic acid, 11- Eicosenoic acid, Behenic acid, Erucic acid, Lignoceric acid, and nervonic acid.

At this point, you should have a good understanding of what Jojoba oil is and how it can help you on your natural hair journey. The uses and benefits of Jojoba oil have stood the test of time, so try it yourself. Let me know your thoughts in the comments below.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *